bckobayashimaru.de

Bridge Commander Kobayashi Maru Project
It is currently Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:18 am 
Offline
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 77
I added the Bajoran Assault Vessel with BCSMC 4.0 I followed the instructions and did everying right the ship shows up in all menus but thats it.

I was told it is a problem with either the ships py or the custom py so here they are.

Quote:
##### Created by:
##### Bridge Commander Ship Menu Creator v4.0

import App
import Foundation

abbrev = 'BajoranAssault'
iconName = 'PeragrineF1'
longName = 'Bajoran Assault'
shipFile = 'BajoranAssault'
species = App.SPECIES_GALAXY
# SubMenu
menuGroup = 'Other Ships'
playerMenuGroup = 'Other Ships'

Foundation.ShipDef.BajoranAssault = Foundation.ShipDef(abbrev, species, { 'name': longName, 'iconName': iconName, 'shipFile': shipFile })

Foundation.ShipDef.BajoranAssault.fMaxWarp = 9.0 + 0.0 # 0.0 makes sure that the number is a decimal number
Foundation.ShipDef.BajoranAssault.fCruiseWarp = 6.0 + 0.0 # 0.0 makes sure that the number is a decimal number
Foundation.ShipDef.BajoranAssault.desc = 'No Description'

if menuGroup: Foundation.ShipDef.BajoranAssault.RegisterQBShipMenu(menuGroup)
if playerMenuGroup: Foundation.ShipDef.BajoranAssault.RegisterQBPlayerShipMenu(playerMenuGroup)

if Foundation.shipList._keyList.has_key(longName):
Foundation.ShipDef.__dict__[longName].friendlyDetails[2] = Foundation.shipList[longName].friendlyDetails[2]
Foundation.ShipDef.__dict__[longName].enemyDetails[2] = Foundation.shipList[longName].enemyDetails[2]


Quote:
import App
import Multiplayer.SpeciesToShip
def GetShipStats():
kShipStats = {
"FilenameHigh": "data/Models/Ships/BajoranAssaultVessel/BajoranAssault.nif",
"FilenameMed": "data/Models/Ships/BajoranAssaultVessel/BajoranAssault.nif",
"FilenameLow": "data/Models/Ships/BajoranAssaultVessel/BajoranAssault.nif",
"Name": "BajoranAssaultVessel",
"HardpointFile": "BajoranAssault",
"Species": Multiplayer.SpeciesToShip.GALAXY
}
return kShipStats
def LoadModel(bPreLoad = 0):
pStats = GetShipStats()
# Create the LOD info
if (not App.g_kLODModelManager.Contains(pStats["Name"])):
# Params are: File Name, PickLeafSize, SwitchOut Distance,
# Surface Damage Res, Internal Damage Res, Burn Value, Hole Value,
# Search String for Glow, Search string for Specular, Suffix for specular
pLODModel = App.g_kLODModelManager.Create(pStats["Name"])
pLODModel.AddLOD(pStats["FilenameHigh"], 10, 200.0, 15.0, 15.0, 400, 900, "_glow", None, "_spec")
pLODModel.AddLOD(pStats["FilenameMed"], 10, 400.0, 15.0, 15.0, 400, 900, "_glow", None, "_spec")
pLODModel.AddLOD(pStats["FilenameLow"], 10, 800.0, 15.0, 30.0, 400, 900, "_glow", None, None)
# kDebugObj = App.CPyDebug()
if (bPreLoad == 0):
pLODModel.Load()
# kDebugObj.Print("Loading " + pStats["Name"] + "\n")
else:
pLODModel.LoadIncremental()
# kDebugObj.Print("Queueing " + pStats["Name"] + " for pre-loading\n")
def PreLoadModel():
LoadModel(1)


And here is the original thread. http://forums.filefront.com/st-bc-probl ... -what.html


Last edited by lmm086gf on Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:03 pm 
Offline
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 10:54 pm
Posts: 354
Location: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
i would recommend posting your problem here, since it is a BCSMC trouble youre having:
http://bcscripters.com/forums/index.php/board,69.0.html

what exactly is the nature of your problem tho? you say the ship shows up in the menus, but ... ?

do you get a crash to desktop, black screen/cursor, etc?

also - im noticing in the quote:
Code:
if menuGroup: Foundation.ShipDef.BajoranAssault.RegisterQBShipMe nu(menuGroup)


where it says "RegisterQBMenu(menuGroup)" - there is a space in the word "Menu" - does it have a space in your script as well? because there shouldnt be one...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 6:19 pm 
Offline
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 77
JimmyB76 wrote:
i would recommend posting your problem here, since it is a BCSMC trouble youre having:
http://bcscripters.com/forums/index.php/board,69.0.html


No its not I did the same thing with the Saif and it works perfectly its a problem with one of the two py files I posted.

Quote:
what exactly is the nature of your problem tho? you say the ship shows up in the menus, but ... ?

do you get a crash to desktop, black screen/cursor, etc?


I either select it as my ship or an AI ship, I click on start and after a few seconds the viewscreen turns to stars, backspace does nothing so like I said its not all there for some reason.

Quote:
also - im noticing in the quote:
Code:
if menuGroup: Foundation.ShipDef.BajoranAssault.RegisterQBShipMe nu(menuGroup)


where it says "RegisterQBMenu(menuGroup)" - there is a space in the word "Menu" - does it have a space in your script as well? because there shouldnt be one...


No somehow it got copy and pasted wrong its fine in the actual file.

The problem is one of these but I cant spot anything thats wrong.

Quote:
Usually scripts/ships, but could also be custom/ships. Make sure the paths to the model are correctly spelt and using the same case (ie every capital letter in the actual path to the filename, as well as the filename, must be a capital letter in the path written in the pointer script etc). Make sure if it suggests there should be high, low and medium resolution models that they are either there (even if they are the same model) or the request gets deleted. Computers are very pedantic things and its the easiest thing in the world to look at a script you've just written and simply not noticed a tiny mistake. The computer will notice it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 8:54 pm 
Offline
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 10:54 pm
Posts: 354
Location: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
lmm086gf wrote:
I either select it as my ship or an AI ship, I click on start and after a few seconds the viewscreen turns to stars, backspace does nothing so like I said its not all there for some reason.

aaaah ok i see how you mean...
altho i think it would be much easier to diagnose the issue, if you could provide a console report?


altho - again, looking at your ship's plugin, where you have:
Foundation.ShipDef.BajoranAssault.fMaxWarp = 9.0 + 0.0 ......
and
Foundation.ShipDef.BajoranAssault.fCruiseWarp = 6.0 + 0.0 ......

i dont think you need the "+ 0.0" in the script... i dont have those variables in mine - i think just the 9.0 and 6.0 is fine... did you enter those variables in via BCSMC? or did you put that in yourself?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 6:13 pm 
Offline
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 77
I put the numbers in with the BCSMC.

EDIT: Its also in the Saif too.

Quote:
Foundation.ShipDef.Saif.fMaxWarp = 6.0 + 0.0 # 0.0 makes sure that the number is a decimal number
Foundation.ShipDef.Saif.fCruiseWarp = 9.95 + 0.0 # 0.0 makes sure that the number is a decimal number


Im gonna get ride of the extra stuff and try that then do a console report if that doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 6:36 pm 
Offline
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 10:54 pm
Posts: 354
Location: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
ok since BCSMC put them in they are safe then...

i would recommend posting your problem at BCC's Tech Support forum, and post a screenshot of the console report...

there is a stickied thread in that forum that explains how to get a console report, if youre not sure how to do so...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 8:19 pm 
Offline
Cadet 4th Year
Cadet 4th Year

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 8:32 pm
Posts: 77
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 8:33 pm 
Offline
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2005 10:54 pm
Posts: 354
Location: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
hmmm... ok actually i think i have an idea, but im not 100% certain... i dont want to suggest something even if there is a small chance i am wrong...

you might want to post this screenshot, and the brief history of this over at bcc's tech support forum...

i am quite sure they will be able to help you solve this more than i can at the moment...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group