bckobayashimaru.de
http://www.bckobayashimaru.de/phpBB3/

Star Systems in MP
http://www.bckobayashimaru.de/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=2498
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Project Avalanche [ Fri Oct 14, 2011 4:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Star Systems in MP

Hy guys
After a long long LONG time without BridgeCommander I decided to finish my old projects of scripting the Bajoran and Betazed Star Systems.
Some Basics are already done and I can fly around in QB.

But:
a) I can not select one of the other planets of the system to warp to it, they are dark and can not be highlighted !?
b) I can select the system for MP but it is showing up with “???” and when press “starting server” only the screen gets black !?

I did everything I have made long time ago for my Cardassian Star System (some maybe remember it).
I also placed a file to \scripts\Custom\Autoload so the system is showing up with its own Mutator.
I’ve made a entry to \scripts\Multiplayer\SpeciesToSystem.py
And made a description to \data\TGL\Systems.TGL

Any suggestions what I’ve forgotten to do ??
Thank you very much

Klaus

Author:  Defiant [ Fri Oct 14, 2011 6:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Star Systems in MP

Welcome back.

a) I'll need to see the files before I can say anything here.

What entrys have you added to Systems.tgl? And what is the name of your System.

Author:  Project Avalanche [ Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:35 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Star Systems in MP

Hyho
I thought I had forgotten a whole entree at a file that I didn’t remember after this long time, but it was just a number mismatch. :mrgreen:

So the basics are working now in QB and MP.
Now I have to deal with the textures, placings und light colours.

Thanks

Author:  Project Avalanche [ Sun Oct 16, 2011 6:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Star Systems in MP

Something slightly different
I’ve once found this in net:
Quote:
It'll allow a new planet without the need for a custom planet NIF.
I used the ReplaceTexture() code normally used to replace ship ID textures to replace a planet texture with another.
Here's an example: Code:
pPlanet2 = App.Planet_Create(90.0, "data/models/environment/GrayPlanet.nif")
pPlanet2.ReplaceTexture("data/models/environment/Earth.tga", "Gray")


It has to be placed in: \scripts\Systems\Planet\Planet_S.py
This works basically great – but sadly the result is overwritten by NanoFX atmosphere function.

Quote:
import Custom.NanoFXv2.NanoFX_Lib
Custom.NanoFXv2.NanoFX_Lib.CreateAtmosphereFX(pPlanet2, "data/models/environment/GrayPlanet.nif", "Class-M")


So, is it possible to use a similar trick (replacing the texture without need of new NIF) on the NanoFX function ?
It would make system creation much easier – no need of dealing with 3DMax anymore.

Read you

Author:  Defiant [ Sun Oct 16, 2011 7:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Star Systems in MP

hmm you sure that AtmosphereFX is used for your system? I thought it is only defined for the systems in scripts/Custom/NanoFXv2/SpecialFX/Systems

Author:  Project Avalanche [ Sun Oct 16, 2011 9:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Star Systems in MP

It is not necessary to override a system file with a second file in scripts/Custom/NanoFXv2/SpecialFX/Systems
Earth and a lot of other planets are using the AtmosphereFX without having a double in this folder, it just needs the AtmosphereFX code inside the Planet_S.py
I think they made this folder to keep the original files and make a uninstall of the mod easier.

If deleting the AtmosphereFX import function of the Planet_S.py one can see the replace texture code working.
If using AtmosphereFX one can see the texture linked to the NIF described there.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/