bckobayashimaru.de

Bridge Commander Kobayashi Maru Project
It is currently Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 03, 2014 7:18 pm 
Offline
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:33 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Eisenach, Germany
I have a question:

If I move the LibWarp from Custom.QBautostart.Libs to my new folger Custom.TechLibrary and change alle import-statements, I get a black screen.
For example:

WarpFX.py in NanoFX

Old import
Code:
from Custom.QBautostart.Libs.LibWarp import GetCurWarpSpeed, CalcWarpTime, SetInWarpLocationAction, DeWarp, GetWarpDestination, GetWarpDestinationSet, DoMiscPostWarpStuff, lDisAllowJoin, GetEntryDelayTime


New import
Code:
from Custom.TechLibrary.LibWarp import GetCurWarpSpeed, CalcWarpTime, SetInWarpLocationAction, DeWarp, GetWarpDestination, GetWarpDestinationSet, DoMiscPostWarpStuff, lDisAllowJoin, GetEntryDelayTime


Result: Black Screen

Why? Python should be import the Lib from any Location or not?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 6:39 am 
Offline
Chief Engineer
Chief Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 2449
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Get the console output

_________________
Shuttle Launching Framework carrier file creator

--
Whenever you find that you are on the side of the majority, it is time to reform.
-- Mark Twain


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:10 pm 
Offline
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:33 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Eisenach, Germany
Defiant wrote:
Get the console output


I get a "BCOD", no way to get the console output ingame.

It seems to be an internal Python-Interpreter problem or a problem with folder-security under Windows 7.

Strangely, it only occurs when I try to move the LibWarp.py. Perhaps it is also due to the way how the WarpFX.py is used further.
The same change In Warpspeed.py in QBautostart, it doesn't have any effects.
If I change the LibWarp-Import in NormalWarp.py and/or EnhancedWarp.py in "TravellingMethods", the game will start, there is no console comment, but the Warptravel-time-calculation is broken. Strangly, Strangly.

Under the import in WarpFX.py is the following comment:
Quote:
# grml - the whole warp thing is broken - Defiant


Seems to come from you. What do you mean?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 6:27 pm 
Offline
Chief Engineer
Chief Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 2449
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Mark McWire wrote:
I get a "BCOD", no way to get the console output ingame.

Sure you can, hit the console key.

Mark McWire wrote:
Under the import in WarpFX.py is the following comment:
Quote:
# grml - the whole warp thing is broken - Defiant


Seems to come from you. What do you mean?

Thats was some time ago, probably something like "If you are a mental stable person and want to stay that way, don't touch this code, don't even look at that file". Sorry.

_________________
Shuttle Launching Framework carrier file creator

--
Whenever you find that you are on the side of the majority, it is time to reform.
-- Mark Twain


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2014 3:45 am 
Offline
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:33 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Eisenach, Germany
Quote:
Sure you can, hit the console key.


Nothing. The Button doesn't react. Only blackscreen with mouse pointer.

But I think I know the problem now. You use relative path in your python scripts. I think I doesn't change all entry's properly.

But thanks für suggestions.

By the way, I now have the basic flight maneuvers directly integrated into "HelmMenuHandlers.py". The Mods "Orbit target", "Collision Course" and "In-System Warp" thus became obsolete in the folder "QBautostart". I think we should modify the stock script directly, if we use elementary code from game. OrbitAI and RamAI exist in AI-Library, so we should use them instead make own code.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2014 5:47 am 
Offline
Chief Engineer
Chief Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 2449
Location: Hamburg, Germany
The problem is, if you have two people modifying the same script you have a problem. Thats why those files weren't edited directly.

_________________
Shuttle Launching Framework carrier file creator

--
Whenever you find that you are on the side of the majority, it is time to reform.
-- Mark Twain


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2014 6:26 am 
Offline
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:33 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Eisenach, Germany
Sure. But Bridge Commander but is no longer being developed. I doubt that will there be great conflicts. But in the early days was of course different.

What bothers me is that some basic mods you can not use in single player mode within the missions. Certainly, there are mods that could give for cheating, such as adding new spaceships or construction mode. On the other hand, I ask myself for a long time, why not the missions have been adapted to the new ways in KM. In particular, the changes to the hardpoints make some missions almost unplayable.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 21, 2014 6:36 am 
Offline
Chief Engineer
Chief Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 2449
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Because Foundation, which is the basic of most if not all mods was not single player compatible.
The Foundation objects couldn't be saved by BC, which uses pythons cpickle.

_________________
Shuttle Launching Framework carrier file creator

--
Whenever you find that you are on the side of the majority, it is time to reform.
-- Mark Twain


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 22, 2014 7:17 am 
Offline
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:33 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Eisenach, Germany
Defiant wrote:
Because Foundation, which is the basic of most if not all mods was not single player compatible.
The Foundation objects couldn't be saved by BC, which uses pythons cpickle.


I've noticed. If I have a mod enabled (using console) and then later started a new mission, the bridge menu have spun.

Nevertheless, it's kind of a shame that you can not use the mods in single player.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group