bckobayashimaru.de

Bridge Commander Kobayashi Maru Project
It is currently Wed May 22, 2019 7:36 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 12:32 pm 
Offline
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:33 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Eisenach, Germany
I've found a new bug in KM 2011.10. If you use the construction mod, a drydock or cn_starbase, in Galaxy Charts, the game crashes sometimes to desktop.

The Galaxy Charts overrides all AIs of new ships (created with loadspacehelper.CreateShip()) with own WarAI. The result is, that a ship under construction get a AI before it was completed. If the ship try to use warp to go to another set, the game crash to desktop without any console message.

I have no optimal solution yet. An easy way would be to set the warpdrive and childs in the hardpoints to the last place. (The subsystems are built in the order in which they are registered in the hardpoints.) But all hardpoints would need to be changed. So the spacecraft could only go to warp when it was finished constructed. (and stationary-attribut set to zero)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 4:23 pm 
Offline
Chief Engineer
Chief Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 2449
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Is that really a Galaxy Charts problem, or more specific warsim?

_________________
Shuttle Launching Framework carrier file creator

--
Whenever you find that you are on the side of the majority, it is time to reform.
-- Mark Twain


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 7:45 pm 
Offline
Cadet 2nd Year
Cadet 2nd Year

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:33 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Eisenach, Germany
Defiant wrote:
Is that really a Galaxy Charts problem, or more specific warsim?


Only in WarSim. In Quickbattle there is no problem with AI-overriding.

BTW: If you try to edit the libconstruct.py with notepad++, the mod is no longer working. There are some strange tabulators in front of some rows in source code. I can't add new rows because of this tabulators.

this work (with the strange tabulator in front):

Image

this not (deleting the tab):

Image

Which editor have you used?


Attachments:
SC_libconstruct2.PNG
SC_libconstruct2.PNG [ 22.54 KiB | Viewed 15098 times ]
SC_libconstruct1.PNG
SC_libconstruct1.PNG [ 22.75 KiB | Viewed 15098 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu May 15, 2014 4:38 am 
Offline
Chief Engineer
Chief Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 2449
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Oops, something went wrong here, they should all be tabs.

Try this file instead:
http://kobmaru.de/svn/trunk/scripts/Cus ... nstruct.py

_________________
Shuttle Launching Framework carrier file creator

--
Whenever you find that you are on the side of the majority, it is time to reform.
-- Mark Twain


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group